Gunter vs Pilot Point for New Homes: Taxes, Schools, Commutes and Who’s Building
If you are choosing between Gunter vs Pilot Point for a new home in 2026, start here: Gunter (Grayson County / mostly Gunter ISD) still has fewer move-in-ready production neighborhoods for sale—Sunset Ranch and The Bridges at Preston Crossings are the main ones shipping houses today—while Platinum Ranch and Taylor Ranch are bonded and under infrastructure with first lot deliveries still ahead. Pilot Point (Denton County / mostly Pilot Point ISD, with a Celina ISD split at Creekview) already has several communities selling (Mobberly Farms, Creekview, Windrose, Yarbrough Farms) and a much larger financed pipeline behind them, led by Bryson Ranch’s 3,000+ planned homes. Lean Gunter if you want the smaller Grayson County town, Gunter ISD, and SH 289 / FM 121 commuting patterns. Lean Pilot Point if you want more inventory on the ground now, Denton County addressing, FM 1385 / U.S. 377 access, and can underwrite school-capacity risk after voters rejected a $295 million Pilot Point ISD bond. This is a side-by-side for newcomers, not a buy-or-sell pitch.
For the full status boards, keep our Gunter TX new home communities hub and Pilot Point TX new home communities hub open while you tour. For a same-county peer comparison, see Gunter vs. Van Alstyne. Figures below are labeled as city records, bond offering statements, builder list prices as of our last check, or secondary local reporting—and anything we could not re-verify is dropped or flagged.
At a glance: Gunter vs Pilot Point
| Measure | Gunter | Pilot Point |
|---|---|---|
| County | Grayson | Denton |
| Typical ISD | Gunter ISD | Pilot Point ISD (Creekview split with Celina ISD—verify the lot) |
| Water / sewer pattern | Mustang SUD (city does not run water/sewer) | Community-specific; Mustang SUD appears in Bryson Ranch bond materials—confirm the address |
| Selling today (examples) | Sunset Ranch; The Bridges at Preston Crossings; some acre-lot options | Mobberly Farms; Creekview; Windrose; Yarbrough Farms townhomes |
| Large projects approved / financed, not yet selling homes | Platinum Ranch (~4,224 lots planned); Taylor Ranch (649 lots planned) | Bryson Ranch (3,000+ homes planned); Maverick Farms; Lantern; Burks Ranch (land) |
| Tax add-on pattern | City PIDs at Platinum/Taylor; Sunset Ranch MUD on county land | Multiple city PIDs (Mobberly, Creekview, Bryson, Maverick ordinances); some selling communities not on the city SAP list we checked |
| School facilities headline | Gunter ISD searching after dropping the JC Maples Rd high school site (KTEN, July 2026); ~1,233 first-day 2026–27 students | $295M Pilot Point ISD bond failed May 2026 (official canvass 845–539); enrollment recently ~1,800s |
| Main commute corridors | SH 289 / Preston Rd, FM 121; Dallas reverse commute covered in our Gunter guide | FM 1385, U.S. 377, ties toward Celina / Denton / DFW |
In one line: Pilot Point currently offers more builder inventory you can walk through this month; Gunter’s biggest Centurion-scale neighborhoods are still mostly dirt, pipes and bond paperwork. Both towns face school-capacity pressure as thousands of planned lots land on small districts.
Homes and who’s building
Gunter: selling vs approved
On the selling side, Sunset Ranch (Trophy Signature Homes / Green Brick) sits in unincorporated Grayson County with a Gunter address pattern, Mustang SUD service, and a Sunset Ranch MUD that maintains interior streets. Trophy has listed homes from about $299,990 (range has moved with inventory; re-check the builder). Phase 2B (93 lots) was approved 5–0 by Grayson County commissioners on Oct. 13, 2026. The Bridges at Preston Crossings (Mattamy) is selling inside the Centurion golf-course master plan; Mattamy has posted quick-move-ins in the low-to-mid $300,000s depending on the day. Acre-lot options such as Chase Oaks and Double H Ranch are covered in our acre lots in Gunter guide.

On the approved-and-financed side, Platinum Ranch is the scale outlier—about 1,715 PID acres and about 4,224 single-family lots at build-out in bond materials, with D.R. Horton, Lennar, First Texas and Coventry named for early phases and mid-2027 lot-delivery targets. Taylor Ranch is bonded for 649 lots at build-out (301 in Improvement Area #1) with Siena and Beazer named; infrastructure runs into 2027. Neither Platinum nor Taylor was selling finished homes when we last checked the hubs—treat builder “coming soon” pages as marketing until models open.

Pilot Point: selling vs coming
Pilot Point’s selling board is thicker. Mobberly Farms (Centurion; Lennar, M/I Homes and others) and Creekview (Centurion sections including Fossil Ridge and Meadows) are actively listing. Builder sites we checked on Nov. 3, 2026 showed Mobberly roughly from the low-to-mid $200,000s and Creekview sections spanning roughly the high $200,000s into the $300,000s—prices move weekly. Windrose (D.R. Horton) was listing from about $326,990 the same day. Yarbrough Farms (LGI) sells townhomes from $294,900 with some lease options. See the Pilot Point hub for the full ordinance board.

Behind the models, Bryson Ranch is the headline: more than 3,000 planned homes east of FM 1385, PID financed, Phases 1A/1B final plats approved, builders under lot contracts, and Centurion still pointing to first residents late 2027. Maverick Farms carries Feb. 2026 PID ordinances; Mattamy has run interest lists. Hillwood’s Lantern (~2,000 homes) and Green Brick’s Burks Ranch (~2,100 homes reported) remain land/plan stages. Creekview buyers must confirm whether a lot feeds Celina ISD or Pilot Point ISD—the split is real.

Taxes: city lots, county lots, PID and MUD patterns
Both towns lean on special districts to pay for roads, water and amenities. That is normal in North Texas boom corridors—and it is easy to undercount at closing if you only look at the city tax rate. Our PID tax in Gunter explainer walks through real Improvement Area #1 figures from preliminary offering statements (subject to change):
- Taylor Ranch IA#1 (POS): about $3,793–$6,388 per year depending on lot width / developer home-value assumption.
- Platinum Ranch IA#1 (POS): about $3,956–$5,539 per year on the same basis.
- Bryson Ranch IA#1 (POS): about $3,126–$4,688 per year for 40/50/60-ft examples in our Bryson deep dive.
- Sunset Ranch: MUD operations tax of $1.00 per $100 valuation (2026 order), with large voter-authorized bond capacity not yet issued per the notice to purchasers—so a future debt tax is possible.
We are not inventing a combined total tax rate for every street. Overlapping city, county, ISD, college and PID/MUD lines differ by parcel, and Pilot Point’s city PID page has been intermittently blocked from automated fetches—so for Creekview, Maverick and Mobberly SAP dollar tables, pull the current ordinance PDF from the city rather than trusting a blog summary. Ask for the §5.014 (PID) or §49.452 (MUD) notice before you waive contingencies.
Schools and capacity
Gunter ISD remains a small 3A district. First-day 2026–27 enrollment was about 1,233 students (including about 421 at the high school) in materials we used for the high-school-site refresh. The district dropped the JC Maples Road high school site in July 2026; a demographic study points growth west of SH 289 and south of FM 121, and no replacement campus site has been firmly announced. Platinum and Taylor alone represent thousands of planned homes against that enrollment base—see our Gunter ISD new high school update and Gunter ISD guide.
Pilot Point ISD voters rejected a $295 million facilities bond on May 2, 2026. The official canvass is 845–539 (not the early 842 figure some stories used). The package would have funded a new high school, a new elementary and renovations, and would have raised the debt-service (I&S) rate from about $0.20 to $0.50 per $100. Enrollment recently sat in the high 1,700s to low 1,800s across fall 2025–2026 snapshots we cited in the bond post. Thousands of PID-backed lots (Bryson, Mobberly, Creekview, Maverick, Lantern, Burks) sit upstream of that capacity. Read Pilot Point ISD after the failed bond and our wider Grayson County school districts guide (useful for Gunter; Pilot Point is Denton County, so also check Denton County / TEA sources). Creekview’s Celina ISD pocket is a separate decision entirely—confirm attendance with both districts before you bid.
Commute and roads
Gunter’s daily pattern runs on SH 289 (Preston Road) and FM 121, with U.S. 75 reached by jogging east. Our Gunter TX commute to Dallas guide covers drive-time ranges, NTTA and TxDOT relief-route context, and why ACS “mean travel time” averages rarely match your actual reverse commute. BNSF’s logistics center story is part of the local conversation for western Gunter neighbors—see the refreshed BNSF Gunter logistics center post for buffers and approved zoning, not rumor maps.
Pilot Point’s growth spine is more FM 1385 and U.S. 377, with gravity toward Celina, Aubrey, Denton and the wider DFW job market. Bryson Ranch marketing and council coverage lean on FM 1385 access; we are not repeating unsourced “six-lane widening by date X” claims—check TxDOT and Denton County project pages for the current scope. Drive your actual route at 7 a.m. and 5 p.m. from the model home lot, not from the town square pin.
Culture and small-town feel
Both towns still sell a version of small-town North Texas. Absolute scale differs. Gunter’s Census Population Estimates Program July 1, 2025 city total was about 2,574 in the materials we used for the Van Alstyne comparison; it still reads as a compact Grayson County place even as PIDs and BNSF reshape the edges. Pilot Point sits in Denton County’s growth front—closer to Celina’s building boom and Lake Ray Roberts recreation—so the “small town” feel varies street by street between the historic core and the new PID subdivisions. Neither town is a finished amenity machine the way a mature Collin County suburb can feel; map grocery, clinic, childcare and Friday-night lights yourself. For Gunter daily-life basics, start with Moving to Gunter and the Grayson County Line corridor guide.
Buyer checklist
- Write hard constraints: max payment including estimated PID/MUD, maximum commute, must-have ISD.
- Confirm county, city vs ETJ/county land, water provider and trash before you fall for the model.
- Pull the current PID SAP or MUD notice for that exact improvement area—not a neighbor’s Facebook post.
- Verify the school attendance zone for the lot (especially Creekview / Celina ISD).
- Ask what is actually built vs platted vs “coming 2027” on the builder’s own inventory sheet.
- Drive rush hour twice; sit through a school dismissal if you have kids.
- Re-read the Gunter and Pilot Point hubs the week you write an offer—statuses move.
FAQ
Is Pilot Point in Grayson County?
No. Pilot Point is in Denton County. Older headlines sometimes blur the corridor; treat county as a hard fact for taxes, courts and records.
Which town has more new homes for sale right now?
As of early November 2026, Pilot Point has more active production communities selling (Mobberly, Creekview, Windrose, Yarbrough). Gunter’s selling set is thinner (Sunset Ranch, Bridges, plus acre lots), with Platinum and Taylor still ahead of finished-home sales.
Do both towns use PID taxes?
Yes on many master-planned projects, but not on every street. Gunter also has a county MUD pattern at Sunset Ranch. Always read the disclosure for your lot.
Which schools are “safer” on capacity?
Neither district has a finished answer. Gunter ISD is still relocating its high school plan after dropping a site; Pilot Point ISD failed a large bond and is still studying next steps. Capacity risk is part of the purchase in both places.
Sources drawn from GCL reporting already verified against city/county agendas, FMSbonds POS PDFs, builder sites (checked Nov. 3–4, 2026 where noted), KTEN, The Post-Signal, TEA/district materials, and Census PEP figures used in prior GCL guides. Preliminary bond figures remain subject to change. Re-check builder prices, SAP PDFs and attendance zones before you decide.